0e2400653 1408906888 point of contact graphic 0 0 200 150

Point of Contact

August 19th - August 26th, 2018

At a church our size, we understand that it can be hard meeting people, finding opportunities to connect or serve, and getting your questions answered. The staff and leadership at CBC want to meet you and help you connect, even if you've been coming for a while now. Point of Contact is our opportunity to connect with you, answer your questions, and share our passions and vision with you. In these Sunday morning meetings, you'll meet several staff members and leaders, learn how CBC has been transformed over the past three decades, better understand our vision for ministry, and discover how you can get involved.

Our next Point of Contact will start on August 12th at 10am, and we'll meet for 3 weeks. 

O couple dance facebook

Couples Dance Class 2018

August 21st, 2018

$20

Ballroom dance offers health benefits for both the body and the mind and is a great way to spend quality time with your loved one. The teacher, Erik Summers, has over 20 years of experience teaching thousands of couples how to work together on the dance floor.

In this dance class, Erik will teach couples the basics of ballroom. Participants will also obtain the techniques of lead and follow as well as basic timings and step patterns and will learn to recognize which dance is done to what song and how to execute.

The cost of $40/couple covers all 6 sessions. There is limited space available.

Simon s net 2014 slide nodates

Simon's Net Fishing Day

September 1st, 2018

$30

No fishing license is required for this trip

Simon’s Net Ministries is for everyone and provides our church family with another unique way to have a relationship with Christ, through the sport of fishing. Beside our church family we target disadvantaged youth in Orange County, as we want God’s love and joy filling the hearts of the young through this “hands on” fishing experience.

Simons Net Fishing trip details

During the summer months CBC/Simon’s Net Ministries charters the Clemente a 65’ sport fishing boat out of Dana Wharf Sportfishing and can take up to 55 people fishing. On these fishing trips, as we are traveling to the fishing grounds, we have a bible lesson for the kids and on the way back trophies are given out for the 3-biggest fish caught by a child under 16 years old. Via donations Simon’s Net has acquired fishing gear and can provide free loaner fishing rods, reels and fishing supplies to all the children and some adults on these trips.

All trips leave out of Dana Wharf Sportfishing, 34675 Golden Lantern, Dana Point, (949)496-5794, www.danawharf.com. PLEASE ARRIVE 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO DEPARTURE TIME AND CHECK IN WITH US AT THE DOCKS.

Please note: no refunds will be issued for cancellations made within 24 hours of the event.

Womanheart header

Women's Bible Study 2018-2019

September 12th - September 13th, 2018

$30

Perhaps no Old Testament event so dramatically illustrates God's persistent desire to relate to His children as the building of the tabernacle in the wilderness. Through the tabernacle God initiated a deeper relationship with His Chosen People by bringing reconciliation and revealing His glory. And certainly, no Old Testament event so richly prefigures the coming of the true Tabernacle, Jesus Christ.

In this in-depth Bible study you will be challenged to prepare your heart, like the holy of holies, to become a home for His love and glory — a dwelling place for the Most High God.

Childcare is provided for both Wednesday nights & Thursday mornings. If this is your first time considering bible study, what ever your age, we encourage you to come and experience fellowship & grow in your relationship with God. You will not be disappointed.

You can choose between Wednesday nights or Thursday mornings, whichever best fits your schedule. Childcare will be provided.

Screen shot 2018 08 08 at 2.14.24 pm

Beth Moore Living Proof Simulcast

September 15th, 2018

$10

Welcome to the registration page for the Beth Moore Living Proof Simulcast. The event will take place at Capo Beach Church on Saturday, September 15th. Tickets are NOT sold at the door, so you will have to register in advance. The cut off date for pre-registration is Wednesday, September 12th. Coffee, water, snacks, brunch, Conference and program notes are provided in the $10.00 ticket price! Please bring your bible, a pen and print out your confirmation receipt and bring to the check in table the morning of the event.

The schedule for the event is as follows:

7:00 am - Check in - coffee and snacks available
7:30 am - The event begins with Worship
8:00 am - Session One
9:30 am - Break for Brunch
11:00 am - Worship
11:30 am - Session Two
1:00 pm - Break for 30 minutes
1:30 pm - Worship
1:40 pm - Session Three
2:10 - Closing Worship
2:15 - Event concludes

We look forward to seeing you at the event! For more information or to volunteer to help contact Sue Carter - email suec@capochurch.com.

Russia 2018

Russia Orphanage Trip 2018

September 16th - September 25th, 2018

$250

Every year for the past 17 years we have been committed to visiting orphans in the Kostroma region of Russia. Our presence in their lives is a tangible reminder that they are not forgotten nor abandoned by their heavenly Father.

Flights

For your reference here are the flight details:

Aeroflot Flight SU 0107 Sept. 16th LAX to SVO Depart LAX at 16:05 Arrive at 13:45 +1

Aeroflot Flight SU 0106 Sept. 25th SVO to Lax Depart SVO at 11:50 Arrive LAX 14:05

Each traveler is responsible to book their own flight to match the itinerary of the rest of the team. Please email KelliE@capocbeachurch.com your flight confirmation once you have booked your travel. 

Costs

Final ground fees may not be known until July. Ground fees cover all your ground travel, meals, hotels, translator's fees, visa processing fees, and any special activities with the kids. For a rough idea, last year's ground fees were $1900 for 11 days of travel. 

Deadlines

May 13th, 2018

HopeChest Short Term Mission Application Paperwork Submitted
Scanned copy of Passport (clear, color copy of Passport Photo and signature page) Passport must be signed, must contain at least two blank pages, and must not expire within 6 months of returning from Russia
First deposit: $250
Anyone signing up after May 13th will incur an additional $200 late fee. 

June 10th, 2018

No new travelers will be accepted after this date. 

July 22nd, 2018

Second payment of $250 due.

August 5th, 2018

Your physical passport and one visa photo must be in the hands of HopeChest staff in Colorado by this date in order to process visas.
Unless you have a second passport, all international travel between August 5th and September 16th must be avoided as your passports will be at the consulate's office in Washington DC. 
The final payment for the trip is due on this date, as well.

Cancellations

The Initial Trip Deposit of $250 is non-refundable/non-transferrable.

36-62 days from trip date: $250/person 2nd deposit can be applied towards future trips less expenses already incurred.

0-35 days from trip date: No refund/transfer is guaranteed. Our host organization, Children's Hopechest, reserves the right to evaluate the merits of each cancellation on an individual basis, including the burden and cost upon CHC.

Africa 2017

Red Door HSM Africa 2019

July 27th - August 10th, 2019

$2,000

Has God placed a desire in your heart to help the widowed, orphaned and needy? If you are in High School or you’re interested in joining the Red Door HSM 2019 team. This will be our 8th trip to our care-point located in Thembeni, Swaziland.

July 27th to August 10th, 2019. Estimate only since airfare cannot be purchased more than 11 months in advance.

That may seem like a lifetime away but that gives you time to raise your support. We purchase our “non-refundable” airfare in October to get the best price which is a few months away. The total cost of the trip typical runs less than $2,000* including airfare, safari, transportation, insurance etc… The total cost of the trip will be determined once we ticket your airfare and sign contracts with charter bus to transport team from Johannesburg to Manzini. In the meantime please feel free to check other organizations that offer trips to Africa and you will see the going rate runs about $5,000.

We are priced considerably lower because we stay right at the Carepoint with roughing it living conditions: i.e. air mattresses and sleeping bags on the floor, intermittent and cold water for showers, cooking team rotations over a camp stove, little privacy). This saves you considerably over the option to stay in a fancy hotel one hour away.